2022-2023
Division 1 Rating at MSBOA District Marching Festival
District Solo and Ensemble: 16 students participated in 13 events. 6 Receiving Division 1, 6 Receiving Division 2 Ratings
District Solo and Ensemble: 16 students participated in 13 events. 6 Receiving Division 1, 6 Receiving Division 2 Ratings
2021-2022
Division 1 Rating at MSBOA Marching Festival (Straight 1s)
2022 District Solo and Ensemble Festival: 16 Participants, 14 events. 8 Division 1 rating, 6 Division 2 rating
CMU Jazz Festival: Most Outstanding Band in Class B, Most Outstanding Section (Trombone), 2nd Runner-up Most Outstanding Section (Rhythm Section), Most Outstanding Soloist--Charlie Lord, 2nd Runner-up Most Outstanding Soloist (Sam Leppien)
Division 1 Rating at MSBOA Band and Orchestra Festival (straight 1s)
Alma College Jazz Festival: Most Outstanding Rhythm Section, Most Outstanding Drummer (Sam Leppien), Most Outstanding Trombone Soloist (Charlie Lord), Most Outstanding Vocalist (Hallie Everitt), Most Outstanding Vibraphonist (Anna Comden), Most Outstanding Overall Soloist of the festival (Charlie Lord)
MSBOA State Jazz Festival: Division 1 rating for both the Jazz Ensemble and Big Band, Outstanding Section/Solo Recognition: Michael Fox (bass), Devin Dennison (bari sax), Sam Leppien (drums), Charlie Lord (trombone), Jazz Ensemble Saxophone Section, Jazz Ensemble Rhythm Section, Big Band Saxophone Section
Michigan State Youth Wind Symphony Members: Emma Haller (oboe), Ezra Iungerich (clarinet)
MSBOA Honors Band--Ezra Iungerich (clarinet)
2022 District Solo and Ensemble Festival: 16 Participants, 14 events. 8 Division 1 rating, 6 Division 2 rating
CMU Jazz Festival: Most Outstanding Band in Class B, Most Outstanding Section (Trombone), 2nd Runner-up Most Outstanding Section (Rhythm Section), Most Outstanding Soloist--Charlie Lord, 2nd Runner-up Most Outstanding Soloist (Sam Leppien)
Division 1 Rating at MSBOA Band and Orchestra Festival (straight 1s)
Alma College Jazz Festival: Most Outstanding Rhythm Section, Most Outstanding Drummer (Sam Leppien), Most Outstanding Trombone Soloist (Charlie Lord), Most Outstanding Vocalist (Hallie Everitt), Most Outstanding Vibraphonist (Anna Comden), Most Outstanding Overall Soloist of the festival (Charlie Lord)
MSBOA State Jazz Festival: Division 1 rating for both the Jazz Ensemble and Big Band, Outstanding Section/Solo Recognition: Michael Fox (bass), Devin Dennison (bari sax), Sam Leppien (drums), Charlie Lord (trombone), Jazz Ensemble Saxophone Section, Jazz Ensemble Rhythm Section, Big Band Saxophone Section
Michigan State Youth Wind Symphony Members: Emma Haller (oboe), Ezra Iungerich (clarinet)
MSBOA Honors Band--Ezra Iungerich (clarinet)
2020-2021
Division 1 at District MSBOA Virtual Band and Orchestra Festival
2019-2020
New Band Uniforms!
Division 1 Rating at MSBOA Marching Festival (Straight 1s)
1st Place in Class B at Alma College Marching Invitational (2nd Overall)
2020 District Solo and Ensemble Festival: 51 Participants, 40 events. 23 Division 1 rating, 14 Division 2 rating
CMU Jazz Festival 1st Runner Up Outstanding Band in Class B, 1st Runner Up Most Outstanding Section (Rhythm Section)
Michigan State Youth Wind Symphony Members: George Harrington (Tuba) Vincent Paniagua-Ward (Trombone), Richard Aspinall (Percussion)
Division 1 Rating at MSBOA Marching Festival (Straight 1s)
1st Place in Class B at Alma College Marching Invitational (2nd Overall)
2020 District Solo and Ensemble Festival: 51 Participants, 40 events. 23 Division 1 rating, 14 Division 2 rating
CMU Jazz Festival 1st Runner Up Outstanding Band in Class B, 1st Runner Up Most Outstanding Section (Rhythm Section)
Michigan State Youth Wind Symphony Members: George Harrington (Tuba) Vincent Paniagua-Ward (Trombone), Richard Aspinall (Percussion)
2018-2019
Division 1 Rating at MSBOA Marching Festival
1st Place in Class B at Alma College Marching Invitational (2nd highest score for entire festival)
2019 District Solo and Ensemble: 36 Participants, 27 events. 18 events received a Division 1 rating, 9 events received a Division 2 rating
Division 1 Rating at District 5 MSBOA Concert Festival (Straight 1's)
Alma College Jazz Festival: Most Outstanding Rhythm Section, Most Outstanding Vocalist (Abigail Zerbe), Most Outstanding Bassist (Tatiana Clark), Most Outstanding Trumpet Soloist (Adam Dixon), Most Outstanding Saxophonist (Will Kunkel)
MSU/Essentially Ellington Regional Jazz Festival--Outstanding Bass Soloist (Tatianna Clark)
MYAF Ensemble Selections: George Harrington (Tuba), Adam Dixon (Bass)
1st Place in Class B at Alma College Marching Invitational (2nd highest score for entire festival)
2019 District Solo and Ensemble: 36 Participants, 27 events. 18 events received a Division 1 rating, 9 events received a Division 2 rating
Division 1 Rating at District 5 MSBOA Concert Festival (Straight 1's)
Alma College Jazz Festival: Most Outstanding Rhythm Section, Most Outstanding Vocalist (Abigail Zerbe), Most Outstanding Bassist (Tatiana Clark), Most Outstanding Trumpet Soloist (Adam Dixon), Most Outstanding Saxophonist (Will Kunkel)
MSU/Essentially Ellington Regional Jazz Festival--Outstanding Bass Soloist (Tatianna Clark)
MYAF Ensemble Selections: George Harrington (Tuba), Adam Dixon (Bass)
2017-2018
Division 1 Rating at MSBOA Marching Festival
1st Place in Class B at Alma College Marching Invitational
2018 CMU Jazz Festival: Jazz Ensemble--2nd Runner Up Outstanding Band in Class B,
Jazz Ensemble Rhythm Section-- 1st Runner Up Outstanding Section in Class B
Cristina Smith--2nd Runner Up Outstanding Soloist in Class B
Tatianna Clark--Most Outstanding Soloist in Class B
2018 District Solo and Ensemble Festival: 32 Students Participated in 26 Events; 21 Events received a Division 1 Rating, 4 Events received a Division 2 Rating
MSBOA State Jazz Festival: AHS Big Band straight I Ratings for an Overall Division 1. AHS Jazz Ensemble straight 1 Ratings for an Overall Division 1 Rating. The following students were Honorable Mention for the Youth Arts Jazz Band: Cristina Smith (trumpet), Jake Metcalf (trombone), Andrew DeVore (guitar), Danny Dixon (alto), and Abbey Zerbe (vocals).
Alma College Jazz Festival: The AHS Jazz Bands earned the following awards: Jazz Ensemble Rhythm Section--Best Rhythm Section, Cristina Smith--Most Outstanding Trumpet Player, Tatianna Clark--Most Outstanding Bass Player, Abigail Zerbe--Most Outstanding Vibraphonist, Andrew Colbry-Devore---Most Outstanding Guitarist
2018 MSBOA District Band and Orchestra Festival--Straight Division 1 Ratings for an overall Division 1
2018 State MSBOA Solo and Ensemble: 23 students participated in 14 events at the MSBOA Solo and Ensemble Festival. 6 events earned a Division 1 Rating
Alec Love-Kunkel was selected to participate in the Michigan Youth Arts Honors Band. He was selected as a result of earning a score of 98 out of 100 points on his snare drum level-three (the highest level) proficiency solo at State Solo and Ensemble.
1st Place in Class B at Alma College Marching Invitational
2018 CMU Jazz Festival: Jazz Ensemble--2nd Runner Up Outstanding Band in Class B,
Jazz Ensemble Rhythm Section-- 1st Runner Up Outstanding Section in Class B
Cristina Smith--2nd Runner Up Outstanding Soloist in Class B
Tatianna Clark--Most Outstanding Soloist in Class B
2018 District Solo and Ensemble Festival: 32 Students Participated in 26 Events; 21 Events received a Division 1 Rating, 4 Events received a Division 2 Rating
MSBOA State Jazz Festival: AHS Big Band straight I Ratings for an Overall Division 1. AHS Jazz Ensemble straight 1 Ratings for an Overall Division 1 Rating. The following students were Honorable Mention for the Youth Arts Jazz Band: Cristina Smith (trumpet), Jake Metcalf (trombone), Andrew DeVore (guitar), Danny Dixon (alto), and Abbey Zerbe (vocals).
Alma College Jazz Festival: The AHS Jazz Bands earned the following awards: Jazz Ensemble Rhythm Section--Best Rhythm Section, Cristina Smith--Most Outstanding Trumpet Player, Tatianna Clark--Most Outstanding Bass Player, Abigail Zerbe--Most Outstanding Vibraphonist, Andrew Colbry-Devore---Most Outstanding Guitarist
2018 MSBOA District Band and Orchestra Festival--Straight Division 1 Ratings for an overall Division 1
2018 State MSBOA Solo and Ensemble: 23 students participated in 14 events at the MSBOA Solo and Ensemble Festival. 6 events earned a Division 1 Rating
Alec Love-Kunkel was selected to participate in the Michigan Youth Arts Honors Band. He was selected as a result of earning a score of 98 out of 100 points on his snare drum level-three (the highest level) proficiency solo at State Solo and Ensemble.
2016-2017
Division 1 Rating at MSBOA Marching Festival
2nd Place in Class B at Alma College Marching Invitational
Participation in the Ithaca Marching Invitational
2017 CMU Jazz Festival: Alec Kunkel 2nd Runner-up Best Soloist in Class B
Clinic and Combined Concert with MSU Jazz Orchestra 1 directed by Rodney Whitaker with Guest Soloist Conrad Herwig
District Solo and Ensemble: 23 students participated in 16 events; 12 events received a Div. 1 Rating, 3 events received a Div. 2 Rating
2017 Alma College Jazz Festival: Will Kunkel--Most Promising Young Musician, Abigail Zerbe--Most Outstanding Vocalist, Cristina Smith--Most Outstanding Trumpet
Division 1 Rating (Straight 1's) at District MSBOA Concert Band Festival
15 Students Participated in 9 events at MSBOA State Solo and Ensemble Festival.
Music Department Trip to Chicago in April. Events included, Aladdin, Blue Man Group, Architecture Boat Tour, Museum of Science and Industry, Comedy Sportz, Jazz Blues and Beyond Bus Tour, Musical Clinic with Daniel Farris, Andy's Jazz Club, Millenium Park and Navy Pier.
2nd Place in Class B at Alma College Marching Invitational
Participation in the Ithaca Marching Invitational
2017 CMU Jazz Festival: Alec Kunkel 2nd Runner-up Best Soloist in Class B
Clinic and Combined Concert with MSU Jazz Orchestra 1 directed by Rodney Whitaker with Guest Soloist Conrad Herwig
District Solo and Ensemble: 23 students participated in 16 events; 12 events received a Div. 1 Rating, 3 events received a Div. 2 Rating
2017 Alma College Jazz Festival: Will Kunkel--Most Promising Young Musician, Abigail Zerbe--Most Outstanding Vocalist, Cristina Smith--Most Outstanding Trumpet
Division 1 Rating (Straight 1's) at District MSBOA Concert Band Festival
15 Students Participated in 9 events at MSBOA State Solo and Ensemble Festival.
Music Department Trip to Chicago in April. Events included, Aladdin, Blue Man Group, Architecture Boat Tour, Museum of Science and Industry, Comedy Sportz, Jazz Blues and Beyond Bus Tour, Musical Clinic with Daniel Farris, Andy's Jazz Club, Millenium Park and Navy Pier.
2015-2016
Division 1 Rating at MSBOA Marching Festival
1st Pace in Class B at Alma College Marching Invitational
Participation in the Ithaca Marching Invitational
2016 CMU Jazz Festival: Jazz Ensemble Rhythm Section--Most Outstanding Section in Class B, Jazz Ensemble Trombones--1st Runner-up Most Outstanding Section in Class B, Jacob Bowen--Most Outstanding Soloist in Class B, Clif Metcalf--1st Runner-up Most Outstanding Soloist in Class B
Clinic and Combined Concert with MSU Jazz Orchestra 1 directed by Rodney Whitaker, with Guest Soloist Tim Warfield
Division 1 Rating (Straight 1's) at MSBOA District Concert Band and Orchestra Festival
Hosted the 2016 Tri-Valley Central Honors Band
District Solo and Ensemble: 24 Students Participated in 19 Events; 12 events received a Div. 1 Rating, 5 events received a Div. 2 Rating
State Solo and Ensemble: 15 Students Participated in 10 Events; 8 events received a Div. 1 Rating, 2 events received a Div. 2 Rating
Kolton Kovac and Chase Allman-Knieper nominated as an Outstanding Ensemble for their State Solo and Ensemble Trombone Duet
1st Pace in Class B at Alma College Marching Invitational
Participation in the Ithaca Marching Invitational
2016 CMU Jazz Festival: Jazz Ensemble Rhythm Section--Most Outstanding Section in Class B, Jazz Ensemble Trombones--1st Runner-up Most Outstanding Section in Class B, Jacob Bowen--Most Outstanding Soloist in Class B, Clif Metcalf--1st Runner-up Most Outstanding Soloist in Class B
Clinic and Combined Concert with MSU Jazz Orchestra 1 directed by Rodney Whitaker, with Guest Soloist Tim Warfield
Division 1 Rating (Straight 1's) at MSBOA District Concert Band and Orchestra Festival
Hosted the 2016 Tri-Valley Central Honors Band
District Solo and Ensemble: 24 Students Participated in 19 Events; 12 events received a Div. 1 Rating, 5 events received a Div. 2 Rating
State Solo and Ensemble: 15 Students Participated in 10 Events; 8 events received a Div. 1 Rating, 2 events received a Div. 2 Rating
Kolton Kovac and Chase Allman-Knieper nominated as an Outstanding Ensemble for their State Solo and Ensemble Trombone Duet
2014-2015
Division 1 Rating at MSBOA Marching Festival
1st Place in Class B at Alma College Marching Invitational
Division 1 Rating at MSBOA Concert Festival
Emma Selmon selected for CMU Honors Band, MSBOA All-State Band, and Michigan Youth Arts Festival Orchestra
Clif Metcalf selected as Most Outstanding Soloist in Class B at the CMU Jazz Festival
Jackie Smith selected as 2nd Runner-up for Most Outstanding Soloist in Class B at the CMU Jazz Festival
Tuesday-Thursday Jazz Band selected as 2nd Runner-up for Most Outstanding Band in Class B at the CMU Jazz Festival
Clif Metcalf selected as Overall Best Soloist at the Alma College Jazz Festival
Jacob Bowen selected as Most Outstanding Guitarist at the Alma College Jazz Festival
Abbey Zerbe selected as Most Promising Young Musician at the Alma College Jazz Festival
Monday-Wednesday Jazz Band selected as the Most Outstanding Rhythm section at the Alma College Jazz Festival
10 Students participated in District Solo and Ensemble Festival. 5 events received a Division 1 rating
Emma Selmon and Chase Allman-Knieper participated in State Solo and Ensemble Festival and both received Division 1 ratings on their solo performances.
The AHS Band and Choir took a trip to New York City. The trip itinerary included Ellis Island, Statue of Liberty, 9/11 Memorial, Dinner with live jazz, tour of Lincoln Center, Metropolitan Museum of Art, Natural History Museum, Empire State Building, Clinic with Broadway musicians, Time Square, and a Broadway Show.
Performed with Guest Artist David Zerbe at spring concert
1st Place in Class B at Alma College Marching Invitational
Division 1 Rating at MSBOA Concert Festival
Emma Selmon selected for CMU Honors Band, MSBOA All-State Band, and Michigan Youth Arts Festival Orchestra
Clif Metcalf selected as Most Outstanding Soloist in Class B at the CMU Jazz Festival
Jackie Smith selected as 2nd Runner-up for Most Outstanding Soloist in Class B at the CMU Jazz Festival
Tuesday-Thursday Jazz Band selected as 2nd Runner-up for Most Outstanding Band in Class B at the CMU Jazz Festival
Clif Metcalf selected as Overall Best Soloist at the Alma College Jazz Festival
Jacob Bowen selected as Most Outstanding Guitarist at the Alma College Jazz Festival
Abbey Zerbe selected as Most Promising Young Musician at the Alma College Jazz Festival
Monday-Wednesday Jazz Band selected as the Most Outstanding Rhythm section at the Alma College Jazz Festival
10 Students participated in District Solo and Ensemble Festival. 5 events received a Division 1 rating
Emma Selmon and Chase Allman-Knieper participated in State Solo and Ensemble Festival and both received Division 1 ratings on their solo performances.
The AHS Band and Choir took a trip to New York City. The trip itinerary included Ellis Island, Statue of Liberty, 9/11 Memorial, Dinner with live jazz, tour of Lincoln Center, Metropolitan Museum of Art, Natural History Museum, Empire State Building, Clinic with Broadway musicians, Time Square, and a Broadway Show.
Performed with Guest Artist David Zerbe at spring concert
2013-2014
Division 1 Rating at MSBOA Marching Festival
Division 1 Rating at MSBOA Concert Festival
Emma Selmon selected to participate in the Spartan Youth Wind Symphony, MSBOA All-State Band, and Michigan Youth Arts Festival Band
Clif Metcalf selected as 2nd runner-up for Most Outstanding Soloist in Class B at CMU Jazz Festival
Trombone section selected as 1st runner-up for Most Outstanding Section in Class B at CMU Jazz Festival
Emma Selmon selected as Most Outstanding Pianist, Jacob Bowen selected as Most Outstanding Guitarist, Clif Metcal selected as Most Outstanding Bassist, and Trombones selected as Most Outstanding Trombone section at the Alma College Jazz Festival
Performed with Guest Artist Matthew Taton at spring concert
Division 1 Rating at MSBOA Concert Festival
Emma Selmon selected to participate in the Spartan Youth Wind Symphony, MSBOA All-State Band, and Michigan Youth Arts Festival Band
Clif Metcalf selected as 2nd runner-up for Most Outstanding Soloist in Class B at CMU Jazz Festival
Trombone section selected as 1st runner-up for Most Outstanding Section in Class B at CMU Jazz Festival
Emma Selmon selected as Most Outstanding Pianist, Jacob Bowen selected as Most Outstanding Guitarist, Clif Metcal selected as Most Outstanding Bassist, and Trombones selected as Most Outstanding Trombone section at the Alma College Jazz Festival
Performed with Guest Artist Matthew Taton at spring concert
2012-2013
Division 1 Rating at MSBOA Marching Festival
2nd Place in Class B at Alma College Marching Festival
Division 1 Rating at District MSBOA Concert Band Festival ("Straight Division 1 ratings")
Band took a trip to Chicago in April
21 Students participated in 13 events at District Solo and Ensemble Festival. 10 events earned a division 1 rating and 3 events earned a division 3 rating.
4 events participated in State Solo and Ensemble Festival, All earned a Div. 1 Rating
Scott Kitzmiller selected for the Spartan Youth Wind Symphony, CMU Honors Band, MSBOA All State Band
Adam Moeggenborg named outstanding Vibes soloist at Alma College Jazz Festival
2nd Place in Class B at Alma College Marching Festival
Division 1 Rating at District MSBOA Concert Band Festival ("Straight Division 1 ratings")
Band took a trip to Chicago in April
21 Students participated in 13 events at District Solo and Ensemble Festival. 10 events earned a division 1 rating and 3 events earned a division 3 rating.
4 events participated in State Solo and Ensemble Festival, All earned a Div. 1 Rating
Scott Kitzmiller selected for the Spartan Youth Wind Symphony, CMU Honors Band, MSBOA All State Band
Adam Moeggenborg named outstanding Vibes soloist at Alma College Jazz Festival
2011-2012
Division 2 Rating at MSBOA Marching Festival
Scott Kitzmiller Selected to perform with the CMU Honors Band and MSBOA All-State Band
17 Students participated in 14 events at District Solo and Ensemble Festival. 9 Event earned a division 1 rating and 5 events earned a division 2 rating.
Division 1 Rating at District MSBOA Concert Band Festival ("Straight Division 1 ratings")
Stephanie Hopkins named most outstanding Piano soloist at the Alma College Jazz Festival
Scott Kitzmiller Selected to perform with the CMU Honors Band and MSBOA All-State Band
17 Students participated in 14 events at District Solo and Ensemble Festival. 9 Event earned a division 1 rating and 5 events earned a division 2 rating.
Division 1 Rating at District MSBOA Concert Band Festival ("Straight Division 1 ratings")
Stephanie Hopkins named most outstanding Piano soloist at the Alma College Jazz Festival
2010-2011
Division 2 Rating at MSBOA Marching Festival with a division 1 rating in the category of Marching
2nd Place in class B at the Alma College Marching Festival
2nd Place in class B at the DeWitt Marching Festival
Reid Lott selected to perform with the CMU Honors Band
Reid Lott selected to perform with the MSBOA All-State Band
1/28/11 Parent/Alumni Pep Band a huge success; over 60 total participants including alumni from 5 different graduating classes.
2/19/11 District S&E 10 events received div. 1 ratings, 6 events received div. 2 ratings
3/12/11 The AHS Concert Band received straight 1's at district MSBOA band festival
2nd Place in class B at the Alma College Marching Festival
2nd Place in class B at the DeWitt Marching Festival
Reid Lott selected to perform with the CMU Honors Band
Reid Lott selected to perform with the MSBOA All-State Band
1/28/11 Parent/Alumni Pep Band a huge success; over 60 total participants including alumni from 5 different graduating classes.
2/19/11 District S&E 10 events received div. 1 ratings, 6 events received div. 2 ratings
3/12/11 The AHS Concert Band received straight 1's at district MSBOA band festival
2009-2010
Division 2 Rating at MSBOA Marching Festival with a 1 rating in the category of Music
2nd place in class B at the Alma College Marching Festival
Most outstanding music in class B at the Alma College Marching Festival
Most outstanding music in class B at the DeWitt Marching Festival
Community Performances for the Alma Women's Club, Alma Home for the Holidays Celebration, and Masonic Pathways
Reid Lott selected to perform with the MSBOA All-State Band and CMU Honors Band
Quinn Muldoon named 2nd Runner-Up for Best Soloist in Class B at CMU Jazz Festival
14 events received a division 1 rating at district Solo and Ensemble Festival. 1 event received a division 2 rating.
Division 1 Rating at MSBOA District 5 Band Festival (program included Under the Double Eagle by JF Wagner (arr. Glover), Shenandoah by Ticheli, and Caccia and Chorale by Clifton Williams)
8 students performed for the Alma/Scotland Shrine Club Dinner in March
8 events received a division 1 rating at State Solo and Ensemble Festival. 2 events received a division 2 rating. 6 students passed proficiency solo examinations.
The percussion ensemble (Cyrus Zerbe, Eli Lucchesi, Neil Rosan, Stephanie Hopkins, and Meredith Baadte) was nominated as an "Outstanding Ensemble" for its State Solo and Ensemble Performance.
Mark Armstrong (trombone) was nominated as an "Outstanding Soloist" for his State Solo and Ensemble Performance.
Cyrus Zerbe was named "Most Outstanding Drummer" at the Alma College Jazz Festival.
The AHS jazz saxophone section (Quinn Muldoon, Ethan Rice, Jessica Amstutz, Caleb Bieske, Andrew Benn, Reid Lott, Zoe Chaffin, Korey Hagen, and Danielle Stutzman) was named "Most Outstanding Saxophone Section" of the festival.
2nd place in class B at the Alma College Marching Festival
Most outstanding music in class B at the Alma College Marching Festival
Most outstanding music in class B at the DeWitt Marching Festival
Community Performances for the Alma Women's Club, Alma Home for the Holidays Celebration, and Masonic Pathways
Reid Lott selected to perform with the MSBOA All-State Band and CMU Honors Band
Quinn Muldoon named 2nd Runner-Up for Best Soloist in Class B at CMU Jazz Festival
14 events received a division 1 rating at district Solo and Ensemble Festival. 1 event received a division 2 rating.
Division 1 Rating at MSBOA District 5 Band Festival (program included Under the Double Eagle by JF Wagner (arr. Glover), Shenandoah by Ticheli, and Caccia and Chorale by Clifton Williams)
8 students performed for the Alma/Scotland Shrine Club Dinner in March
8 events received a division 1 rating at State Solo and Ensemble Festival. 2 events received a division 2 rating. 6 students passed proficiency solo examinations.
The percussion ensemble (Cyrus Zerbe, Eli Lucchesi, Neil Rosan, Stephanie Hopkins, and Meredith Baadte) was nominated as an "Outstanding Ensemble" for its State Solo and Ensemble Performance.
Mark Armstrong (trombone) was nominated as an "Outstanding Soloist" for his State Solo and Ensemble Performance.
Cyrus Zerbe was named "Most Outstanding Drummer" at the Alma College Jazz Festival.
The AHS jazz saxophone section (Quinn Muldoon, Ethan Rice, Jessica Amstutz, Caleb Bieske, Andrew Benn, Reid Lott, Zoe Chaffin, Korey Hagen, and Danielle Stutzman) was named "Most Outstanding Saxophone Section" of the festival.